VERB TYPES ANDVERB MORPHOLOGY(part 2)


The Presentation inside:

Slide 0

VERB TYPES AND VERB MORPHOLOGY (part 2) Морфология глагола: Первое спряжение


Slide 1

First Conjugation suffix - ЕЙ умей+ имей+ болей+


Slide 2

First Conjugation Nonsuffixed Н / М начн+ **н changes to -а before consonants (past and infinitive)** these are rare, but here are two more: жм+ (to squeeze) жн+ (to reap -- same infinitive as above!)


Slide 3

First Conjugation Nonsuffixed stem in -Н стан+ **н disappears before consonants (past and infinitive)** встан+ устан+ ден+ (to put)


Slide 4

First Conjugation nonsuffixed - ИЙ ий becomes ьй before vowels: пий+ (пью, пьёшь, пьют) аnd has a fill vowel in the imperative: пей! бий+ лий+ ший+


Slide 5

First Conjugation nonsuffixed - ОЙ ой becomes ы before consonants: мой+ (мою, моешь, моют, мыл) закрой+ открой+


Slide 6

First Conjugation nonsuffixed - д/т д/т becomes с before infinitive ending: вед+ (веду, ведёшь, ведут, вёл, вести) перевед+ развед+ся клад+ (класть)


Slide 7

First Conjugation nonsuffixed - г/к mutations before -е-, masc. past drops -л, infinitives in -чь мог+ (могу, можешь, могут, мог, мочь) пек+ стриг+ ляг+ (inf/past has -е-)


Slide 8

First Conjugation nonsuffixed - з/с masc. past -л drops, infinitives in -ти вез+ (везу, везешь, везут, вёз, везти) нес+


Slide 9

First Conjugation nonsuffixed - йм/-ня/-ним after vowel prefix -йм before vowel, -ня before consonant: пойм+ (пойму, поймёшь, поймут, понял, понять) займ+ прим+


Slide 10

First Conjugation nonsuffixed - йм/-ня/-ним after consonant prefix -ним before vowel, -я before consonant: сним+ (сниму, снимешь, снимут, снял, снять) подним+ возьм+ (sort of a mix of the two: возьму, возьмёшь, возьмут, взял, взять)


Slide 11

First Conjugation irregulars буд+ (буду, будешь, будут, был, быть) пой+ (пою, поёшь, поют, пел, петь) раст+ (расту, растёшь, растут, рос, расти)


Slide 12

Two more types: (not covered in the book) nonsyllabic -/р alternates with ере/ер т/р+ (тру, трёшь, трут, тёр, тереть) ум/р+ suffix -O stem consonant softens коло+ (колю, колешь, колют, колол, колоть) ВОТ И ВСЁ! THAT’S IT!


×

HTML:





Ссылка: